Multivibrator MCQs

Q1. A bistable multivibrator is a

(a) free running oscillator
(b) triggered oscillator
(c) sawtooth wave generator
(d) crystal oscillator

Answer
(b)

Q2. Capacitor discharge interval in monostable circuits is known as

(a) refresh time
(b) recovery time
(c) dynamic time
(d) static time

Answer
(b)

Q3. ________ multivibrator is a square wave oscillator.

(a) monostable
(b) astable
(c) bistable
(d) none of the above

Answer
(b)

Q4. An astable multivibrator has ________

(a) one stable state
(b) two stable states
(c) no stable state
(d) none of the above

Answer
(c)

Q5. Circuit which consist of a quasi-stable state is called

(a) bistable circuit
(b) monostable circuit
(c) tri stable circuits
(d) tristate circuit

Answer
(b)

Q6. In CMOS Monostable circuit, element which is used to prevent input voltage signal from rising above supply voltage is

(a) capacitor
(b) resistor
(c) inductor
(d) diode

Answer
(d)

Q7. A mono stable vibrator is also referred as

(a) one shot
(b) two shots
(c) three shots
(d) four shots

Answer
(a)

Q8. Circuit which has only one stable state is termed as

(a) bistable circuit
(b) Monostable circuit
(c) tristable circuit
(d) tristate circuit

Answer
(b)

Q9. A bistable multivibrator has _________

(a) two stable states
(b) one stable state
(c) no stable state
(d) none of the above

Answer
(a)

Q10. In astable circuit, finite output resistance of CMOS will be

(a) neglected
(b) 10 ohms
(c) −∞
(d) ∞

Answer
(a)

Q11. A monostable multivibrator has _________

(a) no stable state
(b) one stable state
(c) two stable states
(d) none of the above

Answer
(b)

Q12. Multivibrator in which circuit is stable in either state and can be flipped from one state to other by an external trigger pulse is termed as

(a) Astable multivibrator
(b) Monostable multivibartor
(c) Bistable multivibrator
(d) Tristable multivibrator

Answer
(c)

Q13. The multivibrator which generates square wave of its own is the _________ multivibrator.

(a) monostable
(b) bistable
(c) astable
(d) none of the above

Answer
(c)

Q14. Multivibrators belong to a family of oscillators commonly called

(a) Relaxation oscillators
(b) Dynamic oscillators
(c) Stretched oscillators
(d) Static oscillators

Answer
(a)

Q15. Multivibrator which has no stable states is termed as

(a) stable multivibrator
(b) astable multivibrator
(c) dynamic multivibrator
(d) state multivibrator

Answer
(b)

Q16. In CMOS Monostable circuit, current can flow from supply voltage through an output terminal of the gate into the external circuit, the gate is said to be

(a) sinking current
(b) stretching current
(c) straightening current
(d) sourcing current

Answer
(d)

Q17. Monostable multivibrators can be used as

(a) pulse generator
(b) pulse stretcher
(c) pulse looser
(d) pulse motor

Answer
(b)

Q18. Astable vibrator contains

(a) one quasi state
(b) two quasi states
(c) three quasi states
(d) four quasi states

Answer
(b)

Q19. Multivibrator which can produce a very short pulse or a much longer rectangular shaped waveform whose leading edge rises in time with an externally applied trigger pulse is called

(a) Astable multivibrator
(b) Distable multivibrator
(c) Monostable multivibrator
(d) Tristable multivibrator

Answer
(c)

Q20. Consider the following statements:

  1. Astable multivibrator can be used for generating square wave.
  2. Bistable multivibrator can be used for storing binary information.

Which of these statement(s) is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 nor 2

Answer
(c)
error: Content is protected !!

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need fund to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add electricalvoice.com to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×