DC Generators MCQs

1. The bearings used to support the rotor shafts are generally

(a) ball bearings
(b) bush bearings
(c) magnetic bearings
(d) needle bearings

Show Answer

Answer. a

2. Laminations of core are generally made of

(a) case iron
(b) carbon
(c) silicon steel
(d) stainless steel

Show Answer

Answer. c

3. In a commutator

(a) copper is harder than mica
(b) mica and copper are equally hard
(c) mica is harder than copper
(d) none of the above

Show Answer

Answer. c

4. The armature of D.C. generator is laminated to

(a) reduce the bulk
(b) provide the bulk
(c) insulate the core
(d) reduce eddy current loss

Show Answer

Answer. d

5. The resistance of armature winding depends on

(a) length of conductor
(b) cross-sectional area of the conductor
(c) number of conductors
(d) all of the above

Show Answer

Answer. d

6. The commutator segments are connected to the armature conductors by means of

(a) copper lugs
(b) resistance wires
(c) insulation pads
(d) brazing

Show Answer

Answer. a

7. Fleming’s right-hand rule regarding the direction of induced e.m.f. correlates

(a) magnetic flux, direction of current flow and resultant force
(b) magnetic flux, direction of motion and the direction of e.m.f. induced
(c) magnetic field strength, induced voltage and current
(d) magnetic flux, direction of force and direction of motion of conductor

Show Answer

Answer. b

8. In D.C. generators the pole shoes are fastened to the pole core by

(a) rivets
(b) counter sunk screws
(c) brazing
(d) welding

Show Answer

Answer. b

9. For a D.C. generator when the number of poles and the number of armature conductors is fixed, then which winding will give the higher e.m.f.?

(a) Lap winding
(b) Wave winding
(c) Either of (a) and (b) above
(d) Depends on other features of design

Show Answer

Answer. b

10. According to Fleming’s right-hand rule for finding the direction of induced e.m.f., when middle finger points in the direction of induced e.m.f., forefinger will point in the direction of

(a) motion of conductor
(b) lines of force
(c) either of the above
(d) none of the above

Show Answer

Answer. b

11. The field coils of D.C. generator are usually made of

(a) mica
(b) copper
(c) cast iron
(d) carbon

Show Answer

Answer. b

12. While applying Fleming’s right-hand rule to and the direction of induced e.m.f., the thumb points towards

(a) direction of induced e.m.f.
(b) direction of flux
(c) direction of motion of the conductor if forefinger points in the direction of generated e.m.f.
(d) direction of motion of conductor, if forefinger points along the lines of flux

Show Answer

Answer. d

13. In D.C. generators, the cause of rapid brush wear may be

(a) severe sparking
(b) rough commutator surface
(c) imperfect contact
(d) any of the above

Show Answer

Answer. d

14. Which of the following could be the thickness of laminations of a D.C. machine?

(a) 0.005 mm
(b) 0.05 mm
(c) 0.5 m
(d) 5 m

Show Answer

Answer. c

15. In lap winding, the number of brushes is always

(a) double the number of poles
(b) same as the number of poles
(c) half the number of poles
(d) two

Show Answer

Answer. b